Is PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork baby back ribs
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
pork baby back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS (CONTAINING UP TO 7% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER MUSTARD, CORIANDER, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SEASONING (DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


