Is PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork baby back ribs
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
pork baby back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS (CONTAINING UP TO 7% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER MUSTARD, CORIANDER, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SEASONING (DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


