Is Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork back ribs
  • natural smoke flavour
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, slow-cooked back ribs feature a sweet-savory glaze with a sticky exterior and meat that often pulls from the bone. Commonly prepared on grills or in ovens for family meals and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note good flavor and tenderness, with occasional comments about uneven glaze coverage or variable doneness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BACK RIBS, HONEY AND GARLIC SAUCE (SUGARS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FANCY MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER)), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking