Is PORK BASE, PORK Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- cooked boneless pork sirloin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
cooked boneless pork sirloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COOKED BONELESS PORK SIRLOIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CORN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check PORK BASE, PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BASE, PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


