Is PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK & BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SALT, PORK, VINEGAR, SPICE (DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES.

Check PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK & BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK & BEANS | Spoonful