Is Pork & Beef Koftas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • single cream
  • beef
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • thickener xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (42%), BEEF (21%), AIOLI SAUCE (17%) (Single Cream (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Garlic Purée, Comflour, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Thickener Xanthan Gum), Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Guindilla Chillies, White Wine Vinegar, Salt Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Preservatives: Acetic Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Caraway Seeds, Rapeseed Oil ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Pork & Beef Koftas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.