Is Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork spareribs
pork spareribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, (Pork Spareribs,lean, 3 Medium Ribs), Untrimmed, Cook
Check Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


