Is PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural beef flavor
  • beef flavor
  • canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, beef flavor
  • pork
  • seasoned pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

natural beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATES ONIONS, SPICES), COOKED WHITE HOMINY, ROASTED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR, LACTOSE), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep