Is PORK STEAK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIL POWDER SPICES), WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check PORK STEAK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK STEAK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


