Is PORK, SWEET BBQ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stock
  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK STOCK, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, CELERY JUICE POWDER, CHILI POWDER, RED PEPPER, OREGANO, CORIANDER, GROUND CELERY SEED, CLOVE, NUTMEG, LIQUID SMOKE.

Check PORK, SWEET BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking