Is Porrelli Italian Gelato Scottish Tablet 500ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full fat condensed milk
  • butter tablet
  • double cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • dairy vanilla ice cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Vanilla Ice Cream (90%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Double Cream (21%), Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan) Vanilla Flavour], Butter Tablet (10%) [Sugar, Full Fat Condensed Milk, Water, Butter (9.3%), Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Porrelli Italian Gelato Scottish Tablet 500ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking