Is Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim pasteurized milk
  • fontina ripened semi-soft cheese
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Folic Acid), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Cultures, Salt), Water, White Mushrooms, Fontina Ripened Semi-soft Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Durum Wheat Semolina, Truffle Olive Oil (olive Oil, Truffle Flavor), Olive Oil, Salt, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Parsley, Yeast. Contains Mik and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.

Check Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking