Is Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder And Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Salad Dressing to Go Cups, 1.5 fl oz, 8 Pack
Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control
Kraft Creamy Caesar Dressing - 1.5 Oz (box Of 60)
Kraft Thousand Island Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60)
Renée's Gourmet Greek Feta Dressing
Where to buy
Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


