Is Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural wheat sour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • wheat
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Filtered Water, Salt, Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Deactivated Yeast, Dough Conditioner (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil, Bread Preserver (natural Wheat Sour, Wheat Flour, Cultured Wheat Starch And Cultured Wheat Flour) Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep