Is Portland Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Red Jalapenos, Tamarind Paste, Sea Salt, Mustard Powder, Granulated Garlic, Ginger Root Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Seed, Cloves, Guar Gum, Natural Hickory Smoke

Check Portland Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Portland Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep