Is PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinates
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

calcium caseinates

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep