Is PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural spices flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SWEETENERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICES FLAVORS, EDTA), DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, OLERESIN PAPRIKA, POTTASIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED NO. 40, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


