Is PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, ONIONS, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OREGANO, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO BOSCAIOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


