Is PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • seasoning whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SEASONING INGREDIENTS: WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CRACKED BLACK PEPPERCORNS, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI, RED BELL PEPPERS.

Check PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishGarnishingTopping