Is Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Canola Oil, Sugars (Granulated Sugar, Barley & Malt Syrup), Yeast, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Casein, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes (Amylase, Xylanase). Contains: Wheat, Barley, Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.

Check Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking