Is Portofino Simply Sourdough Dairy Free?

Description
Artisan style loaf offers mild tangy flavor and crisp golden crust with a chewy open crumb. Reviewers note consistent freshness, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and reliable toasting for bruschetta or soup accompaniment. Common comments mention pleasant aroma, good value, and occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness in some batches.

Description
Artisan style loaf offers mild tangy flavor and crisp golden crust with a chewy open crumb. Reviewers note consistent freshness, sturdy slices for sandwiches, and reliable toasting for bruschetta or soup accompaniment. Common comments mention pleasant aroma, good value, and occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness in some batches.
Ingredients
Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Fumaric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Glucose Oxidase, Lipase). Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk, Eggs, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.
Check Portofino Simply Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portofino Simply Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


