Is Portugese Tart Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- 471
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (63%) (Sugar, Water, Milk, Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Egg White, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (307)), Water, Salt)
Check Portugese Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portugese Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


