Is Portuguese Chicken & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken booster
  • chicken
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

chicken booster

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavour
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice (37%), Chicken (29%), Thickened Cream (Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Thickener (1422), Emulsifier (472e)), Vegetable Gums (415, 407)), Corn, Tomato Sauce, Sweet Chilli Sauce, Sriracha Sauce, Brown Sugar, Chicken Booster, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Lemon Juice (Sulphites), Water, Cajun Seasoning, Lime Juice (Sulphites), Natural Flavour, Dijon Mustard, Tuscan Seasoning, Sugar, Modified Starch (1422), Sweet & Smokey Seasoning, Turmeric, Sweet Paprika, Butter (Milk), Lemon Pepper Seasoning, Thyme.

Check Portuguese Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoCooking
Pescatarian? Portuguese Chicken & Rice | Spoonful