Is Portview Tuna Lemon & Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (68%), Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Ground Black Pepper (0.6%), Acidity Regulator (330), Reconstituted Lemon Juice (0.3%), Thickener (1422), Vegetable Broth, Stabiliser (412), Lemon Flavour

Check Portview Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep