Is Portview Tuna Tomato & Basil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish) (58%), Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sundried Tomato (5%), Tomato Paste (2.5%), Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Sweet Basil (0.3%), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Broth, Stabiliser (412), Colour (160c). Contains Fish, Soy.

Check Portview Tuna Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep