Is POSITIVELY PARMESAN SALAD DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MUSTARD POWDER (MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC], GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA [COLOR], MUSTARD FLAVOR [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, OLEORESIN MUSTARD, MUSTARD OIL], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], CALCIUM SILICATE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check POSITIVELY PARMESAN SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingDipping