Is Post Bariatric Surgery Formula Chewable Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Tablet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • lactose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Calcium Citrate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of:, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Gum Acacia, Modified Food Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Zinc Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sodium Ascrobate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Manganese Sulfate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cuperic Oxide, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (From Milk), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Mixed Tocopherols, Bht, Biotin, Phytonadione, Calcium Stearate, Cholecalciferol

Check Post Bariatric Surgery Formula Chewable Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Tablet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Post Bariatric Surgery Formula Chewable Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Tablet is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast