Is Post Cocoa Pebbles Sweetened Chocolate Flavored Rice Cereal With Real Cocoa, Sweetened Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel color, natural and artificial flavor, BHT added to preserve freshness
- natural and artificial flavor
caramel color, natural and artificial flavor, BHT added to preserve freshness
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3 VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Cocoa Pebbles Sweetened Chocolate Flavored Rice Cereal With Real Cocoa, Sweetened Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Cocoa Pebbles Sweetened Chocolate Flavored Rice Cereal With Real Cocoa, Sweetened Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Cereal · Granule


