Is Post Fruity Pebbles Artificial And Natural Flavors Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrantly sweet, fruit-flavored cereal provides a crisp, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; flavor is commonly described by reviewers as intensely sugary and nostalgic. Frequently eaten for breakfast or snacking, it’s also used in toppings, baking, cereal bars and treats; customers often cite bright colors, kid appeal, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow FCF, Brilliant Blue FCF, Turmeric Oleoresin, BHT (Preservative), Vitamins and Mineral (Ferric Orthosphoshate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid).

Check Post Fruity Pebbles Artificial And Natural Flavors Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

celiac

good just don’t have a lot can be a bit too sweet tasting hard on stomach if u have have a bigger portion or ate recently (from my experience) i am also recently disagnosed and healing so that may be why

tastysweet
gabe500•Nov 4, 2022

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking