Is Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat dry milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]. VANILLA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BHT AND BHA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy | Spoonful