Is Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder

non fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful, intensely fruity bars deliver a sweet, nostalgic flavor and a contrast of chewy and crisp textures; reviews often note portability and popularity with children, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or uneven freshness, and consistent portion size. Common uses include lunchbox snacks, on-the-go treats, after-school desserts, and party handouts regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN B6, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BLUE 2, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go