Is POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, HIGH OLEIC VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check POST, GREAT GRAINS, PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, CINNAMON HAZELNUT, CINNAMON HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking