Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Molasses, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Honey. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go