Is Post Jumbo Fruity Pebbles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ice, Sugar, Vegetable oil, Salt, Mono- and diglycerides, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Allura red. Sunset yellow FCF. Brilliant blue FCF Turmeric oleoresin, BHT (preservative, Vitamins and minerals [ferric orthophosphate (source of iron, niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid].
Check Post Jumbo Fruity Pebbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Jumbo Fruity Pebbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Cereal · Flake


