This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Post Magic Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 3, Blue 1, BHT added to preserve freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Post Magic Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Post Magic Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal | Spoonful