Is Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor , Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go