Is Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy chocolate glazed cereal delivers sweet cocoa and glazed donut notes with a firm crunch that softens in milk; eaten as breakfast cereal, snack by hand, or cereal topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite its donut like flavor, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness and packaging. Imported from Canada.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy chocolate glazed cereal delivers sweet cocoa and glazed donut notes with a firm crunch that softens in milk; eaten as breakfast cereal, snack by hand, or cereal topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite its donut like flavor, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness and packaging. Imported from Canada.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Colour, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


