Is Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • wheat brain

wheat brain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat, Wheat Brain, Molasses, Wheat Starch

Check Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Postum Original Roasted Wheat-Bran and Molasses Instant Coffee Alternative is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MaltySweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go