Is Pot Noodle Bombay Bad Boy Instant Noodles Block 115 g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy sauce
- soy
- soy sauce powder
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodle mix (96.5%): Noodles (86%) [WHEAT flour, sunflower oil, salt, raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], potato starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, cumin, sugar, onion powder, soy sauce powder [maltodextrin, soy sauce (SOY, WHEAT), salt)], salt, curry (coriander, cumin, turmeric, pepper, aniseed, cinnamon, fennel seed, ginger, lovage root, cayenne pepper, allspice), flavourings, turmeric, cayenne pepper, coriander, pepper, BARLEY malt extract, acid (citric acid), paprika. Sauce sachet (3.5%): Chilli sauce (water, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, cumin, flavourings, cayenne pepper). May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Pot Noodle Bombay Bad Boy Instant Noodles Block 115 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Bombay Bad Boy Instant Noodles Block 115 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


