Is Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles 90g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cup offering savory, meaty and earthy umami notes with soft, springy noodles and a saucy broth-like consistency. Commonly used as a quick snack or light meal at home, work, or while traveling. Customer reviews frequently mention fast preparation, comforting warmth, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried noodles (66%) [ WHEAT flour (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], maltodextrin, WHEAT flour, sweetcorn, potassium chloride, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings (contain MILK), sugar, skimmed MILK powder, palm fat, onion powder1, salt, yeast extract, yeast powder (contains WHEAT, BARLEY), mushrooms (0.3%), herbs (chives1, sage1), potato starch, mushroom juice concentrate (maltodextrin, mushroom juice concentrate), acid (citric acid). Sauce sachet (4%): Soy sauce [water, SOY, salt, molasses, sugar, WHEAT flour, acid (acetic acid)]. May contain other cereals containing gluten, egg, celery and mustard

Check Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles 90g is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch