Is Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g Soy Free?

Description
Savory chicken-and-mushroom instant noodles deliver a rich, umami-forward sauce coating soft, slightly springy strands; this larger format provides a bigger portion suited to quick meals, office lunches or late-night snacks. Reviewers note consistent convenience and filling size, with occasional comments about overly strong seasoning and variable noodle texture and aroma.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-and-mushroom instant noodles deliver a rich, umami-forward sauce coating soft, slightly springy strands; this larger format provides a bigger portion suited to quick meals, office lunches or late-night snacks. Reviewers note consistent convenience and filling size, with occasional comments about overly strong seasoning and variable noodle texture and aroma.
Ingredients
Dried noodles (66%) [ WHEAT flour (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], maltodextrin, WHEAT flour, sweetcorn, potassium chloride, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings (contain MILK), sugar, skimmed MILK powder, palm fat, onion powder, salt, yeast extract, yeast powder (contains WHEAT, BARLEY), mushrooms (0.3%), herbs (chives, sage), potato starch, mushroom juice concentrate (maltodextrin, mushroom juice concentrate), acid (citric acid). Sauce sachet (3.5%): Soy sauce [water, SOY, salt, molasses, sugar, WHEAT flour, acid (acetic acid)]. May contain other cereals containing gluten, egg, celery and mustard
Check Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Where to buy
Pot Noodle Chicken & Mushroom Instant Noodles King Pot 114g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


