Is Pot Noodle Original Curry 90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle mix (96%): Dried noodles (61%) [WHEAT flour (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], maltodextrin, WHEAT flour, sugar, glucose syrup, flavourings, peas, carrots, acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), onion powder, palm fat, curry (0.6%) (cumin, coriander, turmeric, fenugreek seed, bay leaves, cloves, black pepper, cinnamon, chili, fennel seed), flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), salt, yeast extract, potato starch, potassium chloride, garlic, cheese powder (MILK). Sauce sachet (4%): Mango sauce [mango puree (87%) (mango, sugar, salt, acid (acetic acid), spices), water, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, cayenne pepper]. May contain other cereals containing gluten, egg, soy, celery and mustard

Check Pot Noodle Original Curry 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking