Is Potage brocoli et fromage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar cheese
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli, Cream (milk), Vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or soybean), Modified corn starch, Cheddar cheese, Wheat flour, Salt, Dried potatoes (potatoes, mono and diglycerides, citric acid), Soy protein concentrate, Yeast extract, Parmesan cheese, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spice, Flavour, Paprika extract (for colour).

Check Potage brocoli et fromage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupSide Dish