Is Potato And Egg Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • frozen yolk
  • hard boiled eggs

frozen yolk

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hard boiled eggs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Potatoes, sulphites), Hard boiled eggs, Water, Canola oil, Sugar, Relish, Vinegar, Red bell peppers, Onions, Modified corn starch, Frozen yolk, Salt, Dijon mustard (water, mustard seed, vinegar, salt, sulphites, citric acid), Mustard flour, Spices, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Dehydrated onions, Dehydrated parsley, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Onion powder, Annatto and turmeric extract, Mustard seeds, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA

Check Potato And Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
VinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich
Egg Free? Potato And Egg Salad | Spoonful