Is Potato And Egg Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- frozen yolk
- hard boiled eggs
- xanthan gum
frozen yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Potatoes, sulphites), Hard boiled eggs, Water, Canola oil, Sugar, Relish, Vinegar, Red bell peppers, Onions, Modified corn starch, Frozen yolk, Salt, Dijon mustard (water, mustard seed, vinegar, salt, sulphites, citric acid), Mustard flour, Spices, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Dehydrated onions, Dehydrated parsley, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Onion powder, Annatto and turmeric extract, Mustard seeds, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA
Check Potato And Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato And Egg Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


