Is POTATO BAKE 2.6KG Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cheese flavour
  • herb cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • milk
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (54%), potato bake sauce (43%) [water, cream (30%) (milk), milk, cheese (6%) (milk, salt, culture, enzyme (rennet)). Thickener (1422), parmesan cheese (milk), vegetable flavour (wheat) (flavour enhancers (627, 631)), spices, salt, lemon juice concentrate, herb cheese powder (milk solids, cheese flavour)], topping (3%) [cheese (milk, salt, culture, enzyme (rennet)), parmesan cheese (milk, spice)].

Check POTATO BAKE 2.6KG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

POTATO BAKE 2.6KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking