Is Potato Bakes Cheddar & Chive Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- extra sharp cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- enzymes
- +4 more
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Rest of Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onions, Spinach, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Potato Bakes Cheddar & Chive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Bakes Cheddar & Chive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


