Is Potato Chips, Backyard Barbeque Vegan?

Description
Kettle Brand Backyard Barbeque chips are a sought-after snack made with a commitment to potato excellence. These kettle-cooked chips are meticulously crafted from a single batch, ensuring quality and consistency. Seasoned to perfection, they boast a smoky, spicy, tangy, and sweet barbecue flavor that entices the taste buds. In addition, these chips are non-GMO verified and gluten-free, providing a guilt-free snacking option. Perfect for enjoying at home or on the go, these chips have garnered praise for their deliciousness, crunchiness, and strong flavor. Overall, Kettle Brand Backyard Barbeque chips deliver an exceptional snacking experience that satisfies chip lovers everywhere.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle Brand Backyard Barbeque chips are a sought-after snack made with a commitment to potato excellence. These kettle-cooked chips are meticulously crafted from a single batch, ensuring quality and consistency. Seasoned to perfection, they boast a smoky, spicy, tangy, and sweet barbecue flavor that entices the taste buds. In addition, these chips are non-GMO verified and gluten-free, providing a guilt-free snacking option. Perfect for enjoying at home or on the go, these chips have garnered praise for their deliciousness, crunchiness, and strong flavor. Overall, Kettle Brand Backyard Barbeque chips deliver an exceptional snacking experience that satisfies chip lovers everywhere.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower And/or Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Cayenne Pepper
Check Potato Chips, Backyard Barbeque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Backyard Barbeque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Backyard Barbeque is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


