Is POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, ridged chips deliver a bold cheesy and tangy flavor with a pronounced crunchy bite, often used for casual snacking, party platters, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewer themes mention strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven coating, and variable bag-to-bag consistency; many note enjoyment alongside dips or picnic spreads and movie nights.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, ridged chips deliver a bold cheesy and tangy flavor with a pronounced crunchy bite, often used for casual snacking, party platters, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewer themes mention strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven coating, and variable bag-to-bag consistency; many note enjoyment alongside dips or picnic spreads and movie nights.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], LACTOSE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE).
Check POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


