Is Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Palm Oil, Sugar, Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dl-alanine, Glycine, Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Tomato Powder (tomatoes, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Black Vinegar Powder (black Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dl-malic Acid, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices (cinnamon, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking], Cloves), Seaweed, Chili Pepper Powder, Spice Blend (scallions, Sesame, Coconut, Ginger, Garlic, Shrimp, Chili Peppers, Salt, Curry Powder [coriander, Fennel], Red Pepper), Spices, Lactose, Glucose Powder, Sucralose. Contains Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Coconut, Sesame. May contain Egg, Fish.

Check Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish